Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

You are here

Street Talk

"Music is a treasured and vital part of my life. My relationship with it has evolved a lot...." Emma Kelly is Happy Axe, launching new album "Dream Punching" at The Street on Dec 2.

Stay Updated

Join today

The Street Theatre
(Trading as The StageMaster Inc) (hereinafter Stagemaster)

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by The Street Theatre (ABN
13 120 663 736) as ticketing agent for Venues and Presenters.
The policy also applies to relevant business dealings of The Street Theatre.

The Street Theatre recognises that your privacy is very important to you. Providing your personal information is an act of trust that we take very seriously. The Street Theatre respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us.

The following Privacy Policy explains our practices in relation to information you provide to us. As we collect personal information online through www.thestreet.org.au
 (our website), this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues (below).

The Street Theatres privacy policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent Privacy Amendment Act 2001 and on company policies to protect personal information. Further information on your rights can be found on The Australian Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.  The Street Theatre may from time to time amend, update, or change this Statement. The Street Theatre reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its web site. Your continued use of the web site indicates that you accept the policy in place at that time. You should check this page periodically for changes to this Privacy Statement.

Collection of information

In order to provide customers with a quality ticketing service, The Street Theatre offers customers the ability to purchase tickets in several different ways:

- Purchasing with credit card over the telephone.
- In-person at The Street Theatre box office.
- Reserving tickets over the phone to be paid for on collection.
- Online sales will soon be available through our website.

These methods of purchase reflect the different ways in which The Street Theatre collects personal information about customers. Collection of personal information will occur at the time you make a purchase or reservation, or when you register as a member through our website. In accordance with the National Privacy Principles personal information will only be collected by The Street Theatre if:

- It is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities;
- It is collected lawfully and by fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive  manner
- It is collected from the individual to whom the information relates (where personal   information about an individual is collected from someone else, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the individual is made aware).

What information is collected, and why?

If you purchase tickets from The Street Theatre, we need to collect personal information about you, including your name, address and telephone number. The main reason we need this information is so we can contact you in the case of an event cancellation or to notify change of event details or replacement of lost tickets. We may also need some of this information in order to process your payment (for example, if you pay by credit card online). Unless you request otherwise, we will use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. You can let us know about this at any time - all you need to do is contact The Street Theatre if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (the contact details of our Administration/Publicity Officer are outlined below).

Use and Disclosure

The Street Theatre does not sell personal information. If you express consent to do so, we may disclose personal information about you to the producer for whom we have acted as an agent so that they can provide you with promotional material about related upcoming events.
We may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers, such as our bank, who help us operate our business or to provide a service to you. If The Street Theatre provides your personal information to venues or promoters, or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy, with the Privacy Act, and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled, as described in the Australian Entertainment Industry Association document National Privacy Principles Member Guidelines.

Otherwise, The Street Theatre will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Security of personal information

The Street Theatre protects the personal information it collects in a secure database with no internet access. Data collected on-line is stored by third party contractors and service providers, such as our bank, under the guidelines of the Privacy Act. Street Theatre employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by The Street Theatre as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact with The Street Theatre without providing personal information. Customers wishing to purchase without providing personal information can make a cash transaction at The Street Theatre box office. However, if we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or venue change, nor advise you of other events that may be of interest.

Non-customer information

Sometimes, The Street Theatre will need to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. The Street Theatres policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which The Street Theatre holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you are an online customer (ie you purchase tickets from our website), you are able to access or correct the personal information which The Street Theatre holds about you - simply by logging onto our website.

If you are not an on-line customer but would like to seek access to personal information held about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, and forward this to our Front Of House Manager at The Street Theatre, GPO Box 3138, CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601. In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current drivers licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified).

If you request access to personal information about you, The Street Theatre would usually provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or if relevant, with photocopies of information stored in paper files. Ordinarily, The Street Theatre will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. However, if we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access.

If you wish to discuss our method of providing access, please contact our Front Of House Manager with your query. If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Front Of House Manager with your request for correction. The Street Theatre will consider any requests for access or correction within 28 days.

Online privacy issues

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website. This clause is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website. Generally, The Street Theatre will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. That is, we will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (eg to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and if you agree, for The Street Theatres marketing purposes. If you have purchased tickets for an event online, your contact details may be provided to the venue where that event is staged or the promoter who has provided the event - both of whom will act in accordance with the national privacy principals. If you have opted in to receive newsletters or special offers from The Street Theatre you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters or special offers from the venue or promoter . You can change your preference to receive The Street Theatre Special Offers or Newsletters with by contacting our Front Of House Manager at any time. If you are contacted by a venue or promoter they will also provide you with a facility by which you can opt to no longer receive communications. Other matters specific to The Street Theatres handling of personal information online are set out below.

A. Online collection of personal and non-personal information
As outlined previously, we collect personal information through our website. For example, The Street Theatre will collect personal information online from customers
when they subscribe to The Street Theatre e-Newsletter or purchase through our website.

B. Secure Online Transactions
If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using a St George Bank accredited Internet payment security system.

C. Links to other websites
For your convenience and information, our website sometimes contains links to third party websites. When you access a non-The Street Theatre website, please understand that The Street Theatre is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Additional privacy information and how to contact The Street Theatre.

The Street Theatre will make this privacy policy available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices, agency offices or by use of our website. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

If you feel that The Street Theatre is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Front Of House Manager:

- E-mail privacy@thestreet.org.au
- Letter GPO Box 3138, CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601
- In person 15 Childers St, CITY WEST ACT 2601
- Fax (02) 6247 3808

Location

15 Childers St,

City West ACT 2601

Directions & Map

Box Office

Opening Hours

Mon - Fri: 10am - 3pm

+ 1.5 hours prior to performance

 

02 6247 1223
street@thestreet.org.au